Board of Directors

David Seglin (President), Michelle Whatley (First Vice-President), Ken Bostrom (Second Vice-President), Aaron Newman (Treasurer), Sue Witkowski (Corresponding Secretary), Jean Papagianis (Recording Secretary), Maria Adam, William Braasch, Maureen DeRose, H. Maria Enright, Paula Fitzgerald, Carmen Finch, Kathleen Folena, Dennis Hammer, Karen Hand Harper, Steve Kehoe, Michael Kelly, Kathy Manrriquez, Anthony Murphy, James Murphy III, Mary Lee Paoletti, Christine Strom and David Zulkey.

2017-2018 Advisory Council & Honorary Directors

The Advisory Council is a standing committee of Sauganash residents with special expertise who are appointed by the Board of Directors to serve one-year terms to provide an added layer of guidance to the Association’s special activities. The alderman is always included, however he or she has no active role on the board.

Advisory Council

Ald. Margaret Laurino
Monsignor John E. Pollard
Kelly Leggett
Moira Pollard
Richard Zulkey

Honorary Directors are former Board members and others who have distinguished themselves in their duty and assistance to the Sauganash community.

Honorary Directors

Robert Fitzgerald
James Murphy
Robert Perkaus Jr.
James Welter

Past Presidents

1924-1925 Raymond E. Congdon
1925-1926 Henry F. Bruning
1926-1927 Frank B. Alt
1927-1928 Henry C. Kohl
1928-1929 Charles T. Headenburg
1929-1930 Frederick Inglis
1930-1931 Dr. Hector G. LaReau
1931-1933 Carl G. Pretzel
1933-1934
1934-1935 Barry H. McCormick
1935-1937 William Fitzgerald
1937-1939 Oliver N. Wilton
1939-1941 Harry R. McNamara
1941-1942 Charles E. Mitchell
1942-1943 George G. Ward
1943-1944 Raymond Jacob
1944-1945 James V. Kenny
1945-1946 Carl Komhel
1946-1947 Thomas Manion
1947-1948 Franklin Matling III
1948-1949 Bennett Nelson
1949-1950 Michael Chiletti
1950-1951 Scott Tiedman
1951-1953 Leonard T. McCue
1953-1954 George L. Tucker
1954-1956 William Gibbons
1956-1958 Charles Strong
1958-1960 Ernest N. Robinson
1960-1962 John L. Sheehy
1962-1964 Jack M. McNerney
1964-1965 Stephen Malato
1965-1968 Anthony F. Kapov
1968-1971 William J. Kleinblossom
1971-1973 Bernard F. Amato
1973-1974 Robert J. Smith
1974-1975 Thomas Kuhn
1975-1976 Donald Klein
1976-1977 Robert P. Perkaus II
1977-1978 Joseph D. Shelly
1978-1979 Richard Kane
1979-1980 Robert E. Fitzgerald, Jr.
1980-1981 Susan Bertsche
1981-1982 Patrick Brannen
1982-1983 Dennis Gallivan
1983-1984 Conrad Saltenberger
1984-1986 Anthony Montemurro
1986-1987 James R. Voss
1987-1989 Betty DeCarlo
1989-1990 Tom Bertsche
1990-1991 Jim Welter
1991-1992 Tom O’Connor
1992-1995 Robert Perkaus III
1995-1997 Tom Kloempken
1997-1999 Moira Pollard
1999-2001 John Maunsell
2001-2003 Kenneth Cunniff
2003-2004 Pat Loftus
2004-2005 Joan Biebel
2005-2007 Dennis Hammer
2007-2009 Jennifer Costales
2009-2011 Sue Williamson
2011-2013 Renee Bennett
2013-2016 Kelly Leggett
2016-2017 David Seglin